Privacy Policy

  1. Pleasant Valley Daffodils Limited  ("PLEASANT VALLEY DAFFODILS") Privacy Policy


    1.1
    The terms "personal information" and "sensitive information" have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy as the meaning given to them by the Privacy Act, 1993, (New Zealand).

    1.2
    We may collect personal information (like e-mail addresses) of visitors to the pleasantvalleydaffodils.co.nz Website ('the Website') and may use such personal information in accordance with the Terms and Conditions governing use of the Website, the Subscriber Agreement and the Participant Agreement.

    1.3
    Subject to clause 1.5, we may preserve the content of any e-mail or other communication you send us. Your e-mail message content may be monitored by us for trouble-shooting or maintenance purposes or if any form of e-mail abuse is suspected.

    1.4
    If you request us not to use personal information in a particular manner or at all, we will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request. If you do not wish to have your personal information used in accordance with clause 1.2, please email us accordingly.

    1.5
    We will not collect sensitive information about you, nor sell or otherwise provide your sensitive information to a third party, unless you have consented to this or unless we believe we are required by law to do so.

    1.6
    If we receive any communication that contains sensitive information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify such sensitive information, unless the individual to whom the sensitive information relates directs us otherwise or unless we believe we are required by law to retain it.

    1.7
    The Website may utilise "cookies" which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

    1.8
    Subject to the National Privacy Act, you may have access to any personal information relating to you, which you have previously supplied to us over this Website. You may edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it.

    1.9
    If you wish to comment on or query our privacy policy, or if you wish to make an inquiry regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, please contact us at pvdaffodils@ihug.co.nz